Open Menu

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Urban Moto Imports website, www.benelli.com.au/benelli-2.

Urban Moto Imports is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Urban Moto Imports is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Urban Moto Imports customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Urban Moto Imports takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Online and Marketing Services

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services, including for marketing and re-marketing purposes. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

We commonly use online services such as websites, (for example, mvagsuta.com.au, benelli.com.au/benelli-2, royalenfield.com.au, gasgasmotorcycles.com.au, bimota.com.au or erikbuellracing.com.au), smart phone apps, email, Electronic Digital Marketing (EDMs), and social media profiles for the purposes of providing information and services to individuals. Technologies that may be used by us include cookies, web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. These technologies are used consistently across various services, allowing us to better understand you and provide a more consistent experience across these services.

Opting out

We’ll make sure that any marketing emails, texts and letters we send you clearly tell you how to opt out, or you can contact us info@urbanmotoimports.com.au.

Cookies

When you browse websites maintained by Urban Moto Imports, information about your activity may be stored on your computer in a file known as a “cookie”. A cookie allows our servers to identify and interact more efficiently with your computer device by:

  • maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. if you are looking at multiple products on our website); and
  • remembering your details and preferences when you return.

Our cookies do not store personal information that can be retrieved to identify you.

You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, however, this may limit your ability to interact with benelli.com.au/benelli-2.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Urban Moto Imports reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Urban Moto Imports reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Urban Moto Imports welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Urban Moto Imports,
PO BOX 343 Batman VIC 3058
E-mail: info@benelli.com.au/benelli-2